mumbai · property rate 2026 · mumbai rent
Mumbai Property Rates 2026 — Area by Area Real Numbers for Buyers
What is a 2BHK actually selling for in Bandra West? What does ₹40,000/month get you in Andheri East? Powai vs Thane — where does your money work harder? Real numbers, no portal inflation, area-by-area breakdown for October 2026.
The Problem With Every Rate You Find Online
Ask a real estate partner — they will quote the property they are trying to move. Check a portal — the listing price includes negotiation buffer plus portal boost premium. Ask a neighbour — they will quote what their flat sold for three years ago.
This guide is different. The numbers here come from actual Telegram posts by active Mumbai real estate partners in October 2026 — not opinions, not ask prices inflated for negotiation room.
Mumbai Property Sale Rates — October 2026 (Per Sqft, Carpet Area)
South Mumbai — Ultra Premium
| Area | Rate / sqft | What to Know |
|---|---|---|
| Malabar Hill / Cumballa Hill | ₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000+ | Extremely limited inventory. Rarely available. |
| Worli Sea Face | ₹65,000 – ₹1,10,000 | Sea-facing premium. Coastal Road completed. |
| Nariman Point / Colaba | ₹55,000 – ₹85,000 | Mixed commercial-residential. Heritage buildings. |
| Lower Parel | ₹40,000 – ₹65,000 | Corporate district. Highest rental demand in city. |
| Dadar West / Prabhadevi | ₹38,000 – ₹58,000 | Undervalued today. Metro Line 2A incoming. |
Western Suburbs — Most Active Market
| Area | Rate / sqft | What to Know |
|---|---|---|
| Bandra West — Pali Hill / Carter Road | ₹65,000 – ₹1,20,000 | Highest resale value in Mumbai. Celebrity neighbourhood. |
| Khar West | ₹55,000 – ₹85,000 | Quieter than Bandra. Same school belt. |
| Santacruz West | ₹40,000 – ₹65,000 | Good connectivity. Steady demand. |
| Juhu | ₹45,000 – ₹75,000 | Beach premium. Strong demand from film industry. |
| Andheri West — Versova / Lokhandwala | ₹28,000 – ₹50,000 | Mid-premium. IT and film industry mix. |
| Goregaon West | ₹18,000 – ₹28,000 | Budget-accessible. Film City adjacent. |
| Malad West | ₹14,000 – ₹22,000 | Large supply. Steady rental yields. |
| Kandivali / Borivali West | ₹12,000 – ₹20,000 | Self-sufficient suburb. Sanjay Gandhi NP at doorstep. |
Eastern Suburbs + Powai Belt
| Area | Rate / sqft | What to Know |
|---|---|---|
| Powai | ₹20,000 – ₹35,000 | Lake-facing societies. IIT Bombay campus effect. |
| Vikhroli / Kanjurmarg | ₹15,000 – ₹24,000 | Metro Lines 1 and 2 intersection. Fast appreciation. |
| Ghatkopar East / West | ₹18,000 – ₹30,000 | Metro hub. Strong rental demand from western line commuters. |
| Chembur | ₹18,000 – ₹28,000 | Eastern Express Highway access. Emerging premium zone. |
Thane + Navi Mumbai — Value Zones
| Area | Rate / sqft | What to Know |
|---|---|---|
| Thane West | ₹12,000 – ₹22,000 | Best value in MMR. Metro connectivity complete. |
| Ghodbunder Road | ₹8,000 – ₹14,000 | Emerging. Highway access, nature proximity. |
| Navi Mumbai — Vashi / Nerul | ₹12,000 – ₹20,000 | Planned city infrastructure. Clean roads and society management. |
| Kharghar / Belapur | ₹10,000 – ₹18,000 | Best sqft value in MMR. 5-year appreciation play. |
| Panvel | ₹7,000 – ₹13,000 | Pre-airport entry price. Long-term hold for serious investors. |
Mumbai Rental Rates — 2BHK Reference (October 2026)
| Zone | Monthly Rent | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Bandra West / Khar | ₹75,000 – ₹1,80,000 | Premium furnished, gated society, school belt |
| Lower Parel | ₹60,000 – ₹1,20,000 | Walking distance to BKC and major offices |
| Powai | ₹42,000 – ₹85,000 | Lake-facing societies, IT campus proximity |
| Andheri East | ₹35,000 – ₹65,000 | Airport, metro, Film City — high connectivity |
| Thane West | ₹18,000 – ₹35,000 | Spacious modern societies, 30 min to Mumbai |
| Navi Mumbai | ₹14,000 – ₹28,000 | Cleanest infrastructure in MMR. Best value. |
| Mira Road | ₹12,000 – ₹22,000 | Most affordable. Long commute to South Mumbai. |
Where to Invest in 2026 — Three Specific Plays
Play 1 — Pre-Airport Entry: Panvel and Kharghar
Navi Mumbai International Airport is under active construction. The pre-airport entry price window is open right now — ₹7,000–13,000/sqft at Panvel is the most underpriced zone in the entire MMR. This is a 5-year hold, not a 1-year flip.
Play 2 — Metro Convergence: Ghatkopar / Vikhroli / Kanjurmarg
The intersection of Metro Lines 1 and 2 makes this the best-connected mid-city zone. Office workers are relocating here from Western suburbs to cut commute time. Gross rental yield is sitting at 4–5%. Residential rates have room to grow before they hit the ceiling.
Play 3 — Heritage Undervaluation: Dadar West and Prabhadevi
South Mumbai feel, Western suburbs connectivity — and currently priced below what the location deserves. Metro Line 2A completion will be the trigger. Buying now means entering before the price re-rating happens.
Why Portal Rates Are Not Real Rates
The listing price on a portal and the actual deal price in Mumbai typically differ by 8–15%.
Here is why:
- The seller lists optimistically
- The real estate partner adds negotiation buffer on top
- The portal boosts listings that pay for visibility — not listings that are accurately priced
The real rate is what the real estate partner says on the phone. On BrickAcres, the listing posts come directly from active Mumbai real estate partners — the ask price is real, it is negotiable, and the contact number is right there.
For Buyers — Make This a Daily Habit
Mumbai property moves fast. A deal in one building resets the benchmark for the whole floor. Rate tracking matters.
BrickAcres Mumbai feed updates daily as real estate partners post new inventory:
Filter by area. See the rate. See the number. WhatsApp the real estate partner directly — no portal in between, no IVR, no coin system.
Mumbai Property Verification Checklist — Before You Sign Anything
- MahaRERA — maharera.mahaonline.gov.in — verify builder and project registration
- Occupancy Certificate (OC) — mandatory. No OC means occupation is technically not cleared.
- Society NOC — required for resale transactions
- Title Deed — get it verified at the Sub-Registrar Office. Clear title is non-negotiable.
- Stamp Duty — Maharashtra: male buyer 6% + 1% registration. Female buyer 5% + 1% registration. Budget this in before you negotiate.
Two Pages Worth Bookmarking
For daily rate checks and live inventory: → Mumbai Live Feed — Updated Daily
For area guides, neighbourhood breakdowns, and the full city picture: → Mumbai Complete Guide
Frequently asked questions
+
+
+
+
+
+
Written by
BrickAcres Research Desk
Editorial Team, BrickAcres
BrickAcres Research Desk publishes market intelligence, growth corridor analysis, and investment research on Indian residential real estate. Our work focuses on interpreting demand signals, infrastructure-led growth patterns, and buyer behavior to help homebuyers, investors, and brokers make sharper decisions.